Privacy Policy

The British New Testament Society (BNTS) is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. The Secretary and the Webmaster of the Society act as the data processors.

What type of information is collected from you

We collect personal data from Members and Contacts of BNTS such as name, institutional details, email address(es). Members are people based in the UK who are professional biblical scholars or postgraduate research students in biblical studies. Contacts are people located elsewhere in the world who are professional biblical scholars or postgraduate research students in biblical studies.

Bookings for conferences are handled entirely by the host institution for the conference, and not by the Society.

What we do with your data

The personal data we hold is processed by the Secretary or the Webmaster of the Society for BNTS. We send to Members and Contacts of the Society information by email about the Society’s annual conference and other activities of interest (e.g. calls for papers, other conferences in New Testament/Biblical Studies). We do not share your data with anyone else—any information about non-Society activities is sent to Members and Contacts of the Society only by the Secretary or the Webmaster of the Society.

If you would like to receive information by email from the Society, please email secretary@bnts.org.uk with the words: ‘I would like to receive emails from the British New Testament Society.’ The Society will use the email address from which you send this message as your primary contact email for the Society unless you inform us of a different email address you wish the Society to use.

If you would like to stop receiving emails about such activities please email the word ‘STOP’ and your email address(es) to secretary@bnts.org.uk.

How to update your details

If you would like to check or update your contact details on our database, please email secretary@bnts.org.uk.

How long we keep your data

If you are a Member or a Contact of BNTS, we will maintain a record of your information until you inform us that you no longer wish for us to hold your data.

You have the following rights

  1. The right to be informed.
    BNTS has an obligation to provide transparent ‘fair processing information’. This Privacy Notice meets this need, as it tells you how we use your personal data.
  2. The right of access.
    You have the right to obtain:
    1. confirmation that your data is being processed; and
    2. access to your personal data. You can e-mail us to ask about what information we hold about you.
  3. The right to rectification.
    You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can email us to ask for it to be corrected.
  4. The right to erasure.
    You may request the deletion or removal of your personal data from our database where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. If you inform us that you want to exercise your ‘right to be forgotten’, we will only keep a basic record of the withdrawal.
  5. The right to restrict processing.
    You have a right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal data. When processing is restricted, the Secretary and the Webmaster of the Society are permitted to store your personal data, but not further process it, to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.
  6. The right to object.
    You have the right to object to:
    1. a processing based on legitimate interests;
    2. direct marketing (including profiling); and
    3. processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the Society’s Secretary (email: secretary@bnts.org.uk), who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or do not believe we are processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).